Blessed Margareta Kratz

Also known as

  • Margaret Kratz
  • Margaretha Kratz

Memorial

Profile

Premonstratensians nun in the monastery of Engelport, Germany, entering the Order in 1450, and living her faith for the next 82 years, even working with the poor during a famine in 1530 – at the age of 100.

Born

Died

  • 1532 of natural causes

Additional Information

MLA Citation

  • “Blessed Margareta Kratz”. Saints.SQPN.com. 4 May 2012. Web. 28 July 2014. <http://saints.sqpn.com/blessed-margareta-kratz/>