Blessed Maria Angela Astorch

[Blessed Maria Angela Astorch]
Also known as

  • Jerónima María Astorch
  • Jerónima María Cortey
  • Jerónima Maria Agnese
  • Mystic of the Breviary

Memorial

Profile

Raised in a pious family. Poor Clare Capuchin nun at Barcelona, Spain, entering the Order on 16 September 1603 and making her religious profession on 8 September 1609. Novice mistress and director of formation. Founded a monastery in Zaragoza, Spain on 9 May 1614. Abbess in 1627. Founded a monastery in Murcia, Spain on 2 June 1645 where she served abbess until 1661. She spent her spare time studying the sacred texts and the great Church writers, she came to a profound understanding of the Breviary, the schedule of prayers and hymns recited each day. Mystic and visionary who could see and communicate with her guardian angel.

Born

Died

Venerated

Beatified

Canonized

  • if you have information relevant to the canonization of Blessed Maria
       Fra Florio Tessari, OFMCAP
       Monasterio MM. Capuchinas
       C/ Gaspar de la Peña 26
       Paseo del Malecón
       30009 Murcia, SPAIN

Additional Information

Readings

From her we can learn to respect the ways of man, and at the same time make men open to the ways of God. She was able to respect the individuality of each person, helping the one concerned ‘to keep in step with God‘ which means something different for each one. In this way, her profound understanding did not become inert tolerance. - Pope John Paul II‘s homily during the beatification of Blessed Maria

MLA Citation

  • “Blessed Maria Angela Astorch“. Saints.SQPN.com. 1 December 2013. Web. 29 December 2014. <>