Blessed Maria Asuncion

Also known as

  • Giuliana González Trujillano
  • Juliana Gonzalez Trujillano
  • Maria Assunta
  • María Asumpta

Memorial

Profile

Daughter of Anacleto González and María del Rosario Trujillano. Tertiary in the Franciscan Sisters of the Divine Shepherdess (now known as the Congregation of Franciscan Missionaries of the Divine Motherhood) in 1900. Nun. Martyred in the Spanish Civil War.

Born

  • 19 June 1881 in Barco de Ávila, Ávila, Spain as Giuliana González Trujillano

Died

Venerated

Beatified

Canonized

  • if you have information relevant to this Cause, contact
       Dr. Silvia Mónica Correale
       Franciscanas Misioneras de la Madre del Divino Pastor
       C/ Sta. Engracia, 140
       28003 Madrid, SPAIN

MLA Citation

  • “Blessed Maria Asuncion“. Saints.SQPN.com. 26 October 2014. Web. 28 December 2014. <>