Blessed Maria Bárbara Maix

[Blessed Maria Bárbara Maix]
Also known as

  • Maria Bárbara of the Holy Trinity

Memorial

Profile

Exiled from Austria for political reasons, she arrived in Rio de Janeiro, Brazil on 9 November 1848. Drawn to the religious life, she founded the Congregation of the Sisters of the Immaculate Heart of Mary on 8 May 1849.

Born

Died

Venerated

Beatified

Canonized

  • if you have information relevant to the canonization of Blessed, contact
       Sr. Gentila Richetti, ICM
       Irmãs do Imaculado Coraçao de Maria
       Rua Ramiro Barcelos, 1001 – Independência
       90035-005 – Porto Alegre – RS, BRAZIL

Additional Information

MLA Citation

  • “Blessed Maria Bárbara Maix”. Saints.SQPN.com. 16 April 2012. Web. 14 July 2014. <http://saints.sqpn.com/blessed-maria-barbara-maix/>