Blessed Maria Franciszka Siedliska

Also known as

  • Frances Siedliska
  • Franciszka Siedliska
  • Mother Mary of Jesus the Good Shepherd

Memorial

Profile

Eldest daughter of Adolf Adam Siedliski and Cecilia Marianna Morawska, wealthy and aristocratic landowners in the part of Poland which was occupied by Russia. In her late teens, Franciszka felt the call to religious life, which was against her family wishes as they were very indifferent Catholics; her father said he would rather see her dead then lost to the cloister. Founded the Sisters of the Holy Family of Nazareth on 1 May 1884, taking the name Sister Mary of Jesus the Good Shepherd.

Born

Died

Venerated

Beatified

Canonized

  • if you have information relevant to this Cause, contact
       Suore della Sacra Famiglia di Nazareth
       Via Nazareth, 400
       00166 Roma, ITALY

Additional Information

MLA Citation

  • “Blessed Maria Franciszka Siedliska“. Saints.SQPN.com. 21 November 2013. Web. 23 August 2014. <>