Blessed Maria Serafina of the Sacred Heart

[Venerable Maria Serafina of the Sacred Heart]
Also known as

  • Clotilde Micheli
  • Maria Serafina del Sacro Cuore di Gesu Micheli
  • Seraphina Micheli

Memorial

Profile

Founder the Institute of the Sisters of the Angels on 28 June 1891 devoted to adoration of the Holy Trinity, similar to the life of the angels. There were 15 houses founded during her lifetime, and today they work in Italy, Brazil, Indonesia, Benin and the Philippines.

Born

Died

Venerated

Beatified

Canonized

  • if you have information relevant to the canonization of Blessed Maria, contact
       Suore degli Angeli
       Via Matteo Renato Imbriani, 55
       80136 Napoli, ITALY

Additional Information

MLA Citation

  • “Blessed Maria Serafina of the Sacred Heart“. Saints.SQPN.com. 4 August 2013. Web. 22 December 2014. <>