Blessed Maria Stella of the Most Blessed Sacrament

Also known as

  • Adela Mardosewicz
  • Maria Stella Mardosewicz

Memorial

Profile

Studied to be a teacher. Joined the Sisters of Nazareth on 14 September 1910, taking the name Maria Stella of the Most Blessed Sacrament. School principal, and her house’s accountant and sacristan. She moved to Nowogródek in 1926, and served as superior of her community during World War II. Noted by her sisters and the people of Nowogródek for her kindness, generosity, deep faith, and a great sensitivity to others’ suffering. One of the Martyrs of Nowogrodek.

Born

  • 14 December 1888 in Kachanoviche, Nesvizh (a.k.a. Ciasnówka, Nieswiez), Minskaya voblasts’, Poland (now in Belarus) as Adela Mardosewicz

Died

Venerated

Beatified

Canonized

  • if you have information relevant to the canonization of the Martyrs of Nowogrodek, contact
       Fra Zbigniew Suchecki, OFMCONV
       Siostry Nazaretanki – Prowincja Warszawska
       ul. Czerniakowska 137
       00-720 Warszawa, POLAND
Additional Information

MLA Citation

  • “Blessed Maria Stella of the Most Blessed Sacrament“. Saints.SQPN.com. 25 June 2014. Web. 12 July 2014. <>