Blessed Maria Therese von Wüllenweber

Also known as

  • Maria of the Apostles
  • Mary of the Apostles

Memorial

Profile

Born to the German nobility, the eldest of five daughters of Baron Theodor von Wüllenweber. Always deeply religious, as a girl Maria-Therese felt drawn to religious life, and wanted to become a missionary. Educated by tutors and the Benedictines of Liege, Belgium. At age 24 she entered the convent of the Sacred Heart, Blumenthal, Germany. Held positions of authority in convents in Warendort, Germany and Orleans, France. Coming to understand that her vocation was not as a teacher, she left religious life in March 1863, and returned home to her family. She developed a devotion to the Sacred Heart, and was briefly involved with the Sisters of the Visitation, but it wasn’t until 1868 that she became a member of the Congregation of Perpetual Adoration in Brussels, Belgium and began working with the poor. She began leading such work in Germany, but it was duing the anti-Catholic kulturkampf era, and in 1870 she returned to her family home. Co-founded the Sisters of the Divine Savior (Salvatorian Sisters) on 8 December 1888, and served as their first superior. The Sisters continue their good work today in 27 countries.

Born

Died

Venerated

Beatified

Canonized

  • if you have information relevant to this Cause, contact
       Suore Salvatoriane
       Viale Mura Gianicolensi, 67
       00152 Roma, ITALY

MLA Citation

  • “Blessed Maria Therese von Wüllenweber“. Saints.SQPN.com. 25 March 2014. Web. 18 September 2014. <>