Blessed Marie Leonie Paradis

Also known as

  • Alodie-Virginie Paradis

Memorial

Profile

Born to a poor but pious family. Educated by the Sisters of Notre Dame. Joined the Marianite Sisters of the Congregation of the Holy Cross on 21 February 1854, taking her final vows in 1857. Taught in Montreal, in New York, and in Indiana. With 14 of her sisters, she founded the Poor Sisters of the Holy Family, devoted to assisting priests and seminarians, at Memramcook, Nebraska in 1877.

Born

Died

Venerated

Beatified

Canonized

Patronage

Additional Information

MLA Citation

  • “Blessed Marie Leonie Paradis“. Saints.SQPN.com. 21 April 2014. Web. 22 September 2014. <>