Blessed Marie Rose Durocher

[Blessed Marie Rose Durocher]
Also known as

  • Eulalie Durocher

Memorial

Profile

Tenth of eleven children. Drawn to the religious life, but turned away due to frail health. She became housekeeper to her brother Theophile, a priest at Beloeil. Because newly independent Canada still had a bit of the wild about it, its bishop (the whole country was a single diocese) had trouble getting European religious to emigrate, so he founded new communities. Eulalie helped found the Sisters of the Holy Names of Jesus and Mary who serve as teachers, taking the name Marie Rose.

Born

Died

Venerated

Beatified

Canonized

  • if you have information relevant to the canonization of Blessed Marie-Rose, contact
       Soeurs des Saints Noms de Jesus et de Marie
       80 Rue Saint Charles est
       Longueuil, P.Q. J4H 1A9, CANADA

Patronage

Additional Information

Readings

Do not imitate those persons who, after having spent a few months as a postulant or novice in a community, dress differently, even ludicrously. You are returning to the secular state. My advice is, follow the styles of the day, but from afar, as it were. - Blessed Marie-Rose Durocher, giving advice to a novice leaving the religious life

MLA Citation

  • “Blessed Marie Rose Durocher”. Saints.SQPN.com. 10 August 2010. Web. 18 April 2014. <http://saints.sqpn.com/blessed-marie-rose-durocher/>