Blessed Marie-Thérèse Haze

Also known as

  • Giovanna Haze
  • Jeanne Haze
  • Johanna Haze
  • Marie-Thérèse of the Sacred Heart of Jesus

Memorial

Profile

One of seven children born to the secretary of the last prince-bishop of Liège, Belgium. Could read and write by the age of four. She was drawn to religion from an early age, but was 50 years old when she finally found her vocation. Founded the Congregation of the Daughters of the Cross of Liège in 1833, and served as its Superior General until her death; at that point, the Congregation had more than 50 houses and more than 900 sisters in service to the weak and poor.

Born

Died

Venerated

Beatified

Canonized

  • if you have information relevant to the canonization of Blessed Marie-Thérèse, contact
       Filles de la Croix
       Rue du Potay 5
       4000 Liège, BELGIUM

Additional Information

MLA Citation

  • “Blessed Marie-Thérèse Haze“. Saints.SQPN.com. 7 January 2014. Web. 26 July 2014. <>