Blessed Marie Therese of Saint Joseph

[holy card of Blessed Marie Therese]
Also known as

  • Anna Maria Tauscher van den Bosch
  • Maria Theresia of Saint Joseph
  • Mary Teresa of Saint Joseph

Memorial

Profile

Daughter of a Lutheran Superintendent. Convert to Catholicism, joining the Church on 30 October 1888. Nun, taking the name Maria Theresia of Saint Joseph. In 1891 she founded a home of neglected children in Berlin, Germany. The young women that helped there formed Congregation of the Carmelite Sisters of the Divine Heart of Jesus.

Mother Mary Teresa was known as a woman of prayer, and she put her faith in action by founding homes, nurseries, and day care centers for children and the aged, and through an extensive correspondence in which she gave spiritual advice and encouragement. She worked with the abandoned, immigrants, and the poor, and her Congregation continues this work today in Europe, Africa and the Americas.

Born

  • 19 June 1855 in Sandow, Mark Brandenburg, East Prussia (modern Poland) as Anna Maria Tauscher van den Bosch

Died

Venerated

Beatified

Canonized

  • if you have information relevant to the canonization of Blessed Marie, contact
       Rev. Bonifatius Honings, OCD
       Karmelietessen van het Goddelijk Hart van Jezus
       Kollenberg 2
       6132 AL Sittard, NETHERLANDS

Readings

To be able to dry tears, to heal the wounds of souls from the heights of Heaven, this is my ardent wish. - Blessed Marie Therese

Let us rest in the Divine Heart like little children in the arms of their father. The greater our confidence, the more will God’s goodness be seen in us. - Blessed Marie Therese

Through cross to throne! That is the way, the royal way of the cross that leads to heaven, in union with God. - Blessed Marie Therese

Additional Information

MLA Citation

  • “Blessed Marie Therese of Saint Joseph”. Saints.SQPN.com. 19 September 2010. Web. 21 April 2014. <http://saints.sqpn.com/blessed-marie-therese-of-saint-joseph/>