Blessed Mary Assunta

Also known as

  • Assunta Maria Liberta
  • Maria Assunta Pallotta

Memorial

Profile

Daughter of Luigi Pallotta and Eufrasia Casali. Baptized on 21 August 1878. She grew up in Castello di Croce, Marches of Ancona, Italy. Confirmed on 7 July 1880. In 1884 she briefly attended school, learning to read and write, but she received no further formal education. On 2 March 1897 she suddenly received an understanding of her call to religious life. Made her first vows with the Franciscan Missionaries of Mary in Rome, Italy on 5 May 1898. Moved to Florence, Italy on 3 January 1902. On 1 January 1904 she put in a request to go to China to work at a leper colony; her request was approved and she left Naples, Italy for China on 19 March 1904, arriving in Tong-Eul-Keou on 18 June 1904. She served several months as a cook in the orphanage there. In early April 1905 a wave of deadly typhus ran through the house. When one of her sisters appeared about to die, Sister Mary Assunta asked that she be taken instead; her prayer was granted.

Born

Died

  • 7 April 1905 at Tong-Eul-Keou, China of typhus
  • upon her death, a mysterious perfume filled the house for three days
  • body found intact on 23 April 1913, but the burial robes were disintegrating
  • thirty men carried the coffin 28 miles to its current resting place at Tai Yan-Fou, China

Venerated

Beatified

Canonized

  • if you have information relevant to the canonization of Blessed Mary, contact
       Fra Giovangiuseppe Califano, OFM
       Francescane Missionarie di Maria
       Via Giusti, 12
       00185 Roma, ITALY

Additional Information

MLA Citation

  • “Blessed Mary Assunta“. Saints.SQPN.com. 23 March 2014. Web. 24 July 2014. <>