Blessed Michelina of Pesaro

Also known as

  • Michelina Metelli

Memorial

Profile

Born to the Italian nobility. Married to Duke Malatesta at age 12. Widowed at age 20. Her only child died, and she decided to take orders. Her family so strongly opposed this that they locked her up and declared her insane. When set free, she gave away her wealth and became a Franciscan tertiary.

Born

Died

  • 1356 of natural causes

Beatified

Patronage

Representation

Additional Information

MLA Citation

  • “Blessed Michelina of Pesaro“. Saints.SQPN.com. 11 August 2013. Web. 1 October 2014. <>