Blessed Odo of Cambrai

Also known as

  • Odo of OrlĂ©ans
  • Odoardus….

Memorial

Profile

One of the most learned French scholars of the 11th century. Layman headmaster of the cathedral school at Tournai in 1087. Following a close study of the writings of Saint Augustine of Hippo, around 1090 he felt a calling to religious life. Benedictine monk. He founded a Benedictine community at the disused abbey of Saint Martin at Tournai. Bishop of Cambrai, France in 1105. When he refused lay investiture, asserting that only the Church has authority over such decisions, he was exiled to the abbey of Anchin.

Born

Died

Additional Information

MLA Citation

  • “Blessed Odo of Cambrai“. Saints.SQPN.com. 9 June 2013. Web. 16 April 2014. <>