Blessed Peter Armengol

Also known as

  • Pietro Armengaudio

Memorial

Profile

Born to the nobility, Pietro wasted his youth in dissolute living, and rode for a while as a brigand and thief. His band once tried to hijack his father‘s entourage, which caused the young man to re-evaluate his life. He had a conversion, and joined the Mercedarians in 1258.

From that point on he worked tirelessly to ransom hostages. Personally took the place of 18 captured Christian children. and endured enough torture for the entire group, including being hanged until his tormenters thought he was dead. He survived the experience and retired to the convent of Saint Mary of the Meadows, but it, and the life of pain he led as a result of the torture, led to his being considered a martyr.

Born

  • 1238 at Tarragona, Urgell region, eastern Spanish Pyrenees

Died

  • 1304 at Tarragona, Urgell region, eastern Spanish Pyrenees of natural causes

Beatified

Additional Information

MLA Citation

  • “Blessed Peter Armengol“. Saints.SQPN.com. 27 March 2014. Web. 22 December 2014. <>