Blessed Peter II of La Cava

Also known as

  • Pietro

Memorial

Profile

Benedictine monk at Santissima Trinita monastery, Cava dei Tirreni, Salerno, Campania, Italy under the leadership of Blessed Benincasa. Abbot of the house in 1195. Obtained the support of Emperor Henry VI for the house. Involved in the region’s politics of the day. Founded the hospice of Vietri sul mare in 1202.

Born

Died

Beatified

Additional Information

MLA Citation

  • “Blessed Peter II of La Cava“. Saints.SQPN.com. 12 March 2013. Web. 2 August 2014. <>