Blessed Philip Rinaldi

[Blessed Philip Rinaldi]
Also known as

  • Filippo Rinaldi
  • Philippi Rinaldi

Memorial

Profile

Philip met Don Bosco at age 5, and apparently instinctively understood the importance of the future saint. Though he felt a call to a religious vocation, Philip was torn, and was seriously considering marriage when he decided to become a disciple of Don Bosco at age 22. The Christian Brothers immediately saw something in him, and made him an assistant novice master even before he took his vows as a Salesian on 13 August 1880. Though he had no intention to become a priest, his superiors, who saw his potential better than he did, ordered him to study and take the tests, and he was ordained on 23 December 1882.

In addition to his work as novice master, Philip was placed in charge of the “late” vocations, those like himself who came to the Order as adults. Director of the Salesian community of Sarriá, Spain in 1889; he opened several new houses, and brought in many new vocations. Salesian provincial director in Spain from 1892 to 1901. Began publication of Lecturas Catolicas in 1895. Helped the Daughters of Mary, Help of Christians expand in Spain.

Vicar-General of the Salesians on 1 April 1901. Founded centres to minister to the daily and spiritual needs of young women. Helped found the World Federations of Past-Pupils, and assisted the Salesian Sisters. Organized the Salesian International Congress of 1911. With Zelatrici di Maria Ausiliatrice he helped found the group that would evolve into the Volunteers of Don Bosco.

Rector Major of the Salesians on 24 May 1922, the third successor to Don Bosco, and the last one to have been personally trained by him. From that position he worked to bring Doc Bosco‘s vision to the 20th century, and the 20th century to the vision, doing all he could to spread Salesian spirituality and trust in God. He sent many young Salesians to learn foreign languages and customs so they would become more effective missionaries, and he asked Pope Pius XI to grant the “indulgence for sanctified work”. He travelled extensively, preaching, encouraging vocations and the spiritual life of the laity. During his tenure the number of Salesians went from 6,000 to 10,000, there were 250 new houses and centres opened, and his teacher Don Bosco was recognized as a saint.

Born

Died

Venerated

Beatified

Canonized

  • if you have information relevant to the canonization of Blessed Philip, contact
       Rev. Enrico Dal Covolo, SDB
       Volontarie di Don Bosco
       Via Aureliana, 53
       00187 Roma, ITALY

Additional Information

Readings

What must you do to have life? Before all else, the first thing you have to do is pray for courage every day to carry the cross the Lord has assigned you. Then let each of you do your own work really well, the work proper to your state, as God wants it, and according to your condition, which means according to the spirit of the Lord and of Don Bosco. - Blessed Philip Rinaldi

All that is lacking to Father Rinaldi is Don Bosco‘s voice: he has everything else. - Father Francesia

MLA Citation

  • “Blessed Philip Rinaldi“. Saints.SQPN.com. 5 December 2013. Web. 27 November 2014. <>