Blessed Pierre-François Jamet

Also known as

  • Peter Francis Jamet
  • Second Founder of the Institute of the Good Savior

Memorial

Profile

One of eight children born to a wealthy farm family. Studied at the College of Vire, then the University of Caen. Ordained on 22 September 1787 in the diocese of Bayeaux, France. Chaplain and confessor to the Daughters of the Good Savior in Caen, France in 1790. He tried to continue his studies, but the French Revolution ended the teaching of theology. He was imprisoned for refusing to swear the oath required by the anti-Church Revolutionary authorities, who then dispersed the Daughters community. Upon his released, Father Pierre continued to minister to the sisters and other covert Catholics, conducting Mass in secret. After the Revolution execesses, he devoted himself to restoring and revitalizing the Daughters. Helped found a school devoted to and new teaching methods for the deaf. Rector of the University of Caen from 1822 to 1830. Awarded the Legion of Honour in 1827 in recognition of his good works.

Born

Died

  • 12 January 1845 in Caen, Calvados, France of natural causes
  • buried in the motherhouse of the Daughters of the Good Savior in Caen

Venerated

Beatified

Canonized

  • if you have information relevant to the canonization of Blessed Pierre, contact
       Filles du Bon Sauveur de Caen
       4, chemin aux Bœufs
       14760 Bretteville/Odon, FRANCE

Additional Information

MLA Citation

  • “Blessed Pierre-François Jamet“. Saints.SQPN.com. 11 January 2014. Web. 1 October 2014. <>