Blessed Pietro Bonilli

[Blessed Pietro Bonilli]
Also known as

  • Peter Bonilli

Memorial

Profile

Priest in the diocese of Spoleto, Italy, ordained in 1863. Parish priest in Trevi, Italy for 34 years. Founded the Suore della Sacra Famiglia (Sisters of the Holy Family) on 13 May 1888 for the care and education of orphans, the deaf, the blind, the homeless and especially needy girls. Canon of the cathedral of Spoleto, Italy in 1898.

Born

Died

Venerated

Beatified

Canonized

  • if you have information relevant to the canonization of Blessed Pietro, contact
       Fra Giovangiuseppe Califano, OFM
       Salita Monte del Gallo, 19
       00165 Roma, ITALY

Additional Information

MLA Citation

  • “Blessed Pietro Bonilli“. Saints.SQPN.com. 19 January 2014. Web. 25 December 2014. <>