Blessed Robert Gruthuysen

Also known as

  • Robert of Bruges

Memorial

Profile

Benedictine cistercian monk in 1131. Spiritual student of Saint Bernard of Clairvaux. First abbot of Dunes Abbey in 1139. Abbot of Clairvaux Abbey in 1153.

Born

Died

  • 1157 of natural causes

Additional Information

MLA Citation

  • “Blessed Robert Gruthuysen“. Saints.SQPN.com. 2 March 2014. Web. 28 August 2014. <>