Blessed Severian Baranyk

Also known as

  • Severiano Baranyk
  • Severijan Baranyk
  • Stepan Baranyk

Memorial

Profile

Greek Catholic. Entered the Krekhiv monastery of the Basilian Order of Saint Josaphat on 24 September 1904, and made his final vows on 21 September 1910. Ordained on 14 February 1915. Prior of the Basilian monastery in Drohobych in 1932. Arrested for his faith on 26 June 1941 by the NKVD. Never seen alive again by outsiders; a boy later testified he saw the tortured corpse of Father Severian, marked with a cross-shaped knife slash on his chest.

Born

Died

  • late June 1941 by the Soviets at Drohobych, Ukrainian Galicia
  • his body has not been found
  • some evidence indicates the body was boiled and served as soup to prisoners

Venerated

Beatified

Canonized

if you have information relevant to the canonization of Blessed Severian, contact
   Chiesa S. Sofia Ucraina
   Via Boccea, 478
   00166 Roma, ITALY

Additional Information

MLA Citation

  • “Blessed Severian Baranyk“. Saints.SQPN.com. 7 May 2014. Web. 3 September 2014. <>