Blessed Sibrand of Marigård

Also known as

  • Sibrandus
  • Siebrandus

Memorial

Profile

Premonstratensian monk. Canon of the Mariengaarde monastery in Friesland (in modern Netherlands). Abbot of the house in 1230. Known for his scholarship and personal piety, he established comprehensive education for his brothers and required the study of the Church fathers.

Born

Died

Additional Information

MLA Citation

  • “Blessed Sibrand of Marigård“. Saints.SQPN.com. 21 December 2013. Web. 22 August 2014. <>