Blessed Stanislaw Kubista

Blessed Stanislaw Kubista
Also known as

  • Stanislaus Kubista
  • prisoner 21154

Memorial

Profile

One of nine children born to Francis and Frances Kubista. Served in the army on the French front from 1917 to 1919. Member of the Society of Divine Word, making his perpetual vows on 29 September 1926. Ordained on 26 May 1927. Middle school teacher. Novice master and spiritual director. Built and ran a printing press, edited and published Little Missionary, Little Missionary Calendar, Calendar of the Word of God, Messenger of Saint Joseph and other works. Arrested on 27 October 1939 by Nazis, transferred from prison to prison until he arrived at the Sachsenhausen concentration camp. Martyr.

Born

Died

Venerated

Beatified

Canonized

  • if you have information relevant to this Cause, contact
       Rev. Tomasz Kaczmarek
       Postulacja Generalna Procesu Meczennik√≥w Kosciola w Polsce
       ul. Karnkowskiego 3
       87-800 Wloclawek, POLAND

Additional Information

MLA Citation

  • “Blessed Stanislaw Kubista“. Saints.SQPN.com. 25 April 2013. Web. 29 August 2014. <>