Blessed Stephana de Quinzanis

[Blessed Stephana holy card]
Also known as

  • Stephanie de Quinzanis

Memorial

Profile

Born to pious parents; her father became a Dominican tertiary while Stephana was very young. She was taught her catechism by the stigmatic Blessed Matthew Carrieri who lived at the nearby Dominican convent; though she was too small to understand, he told her that she was to be his spiritual heiress. She began receiving visions of Dominican saints from age seven, at which point she made personal vows of poverty, chastity and obedience.

Carrieri died when Stephana was 14; soon after he appeared to her in a vision, and she received the stigmata.

Dominican tertiary at Soncino, Italy at age 15. Devoted to caring for the poor and sick. She founded a community of Third Order sisters in Soncino, and served as its first abbess. Her counsel was sought by many including Saint Angela Merici, Blessed Augustine of Biella, and Blessed Osanna of Mantua.

Though she had no formal theological training, she could discuss mystical theology at the most profound level. She could read the hearts and minds of the people around her, and had the gift of prophesy and healing. She lived in a nearly continuous fast, and inflicted severe penances on herself. Stephana accurately predicted the date of her own death.

Born

Died

Beatified

Storefront

Additional Information

Readings

God of all consolation, you made Blessed Stephana a sharer in the passion of Christ. With the help of her prayers and by following her example may we be conformed to the image of your Son, who lives and reigns with you and the Holy Spirit, one God, for ever and ever. - Prayer from the General Calendar of the Order of Preachers

MLA Citation

  • “Blessed Stephana de Quinzanis“. Saints.SQPN.com. 4 January 2014. Web. 29 August 2014. <>