Blessed Symeon Lukach

Also known as

  • Simeon Lukac

Memorial

Profile

Greek Catholic. Born to a farm family. Entered the seminary in 1913; his studies were interrupted by World War I, but he graduated in and was ordained in 1919. Taught moral theology at the seminary in Ivano-Franksivsk. Believed to have been secretly ordained a bishop in April 1945; the secrecy was necessitated by Soviet persecution of the Church. Arrested for his faith by Soviet secret police on 26 October 1949; held until 11 February 1955. Worked as a covert priest after his release. Imprisoned again in July 1962. Contracted tuberculosis and died in prison. Martyr.

Born

Died

Venerated

Beatified

Canonized

  • if you have information relevant to this Cause, contact
       Chiesa S. Sofia Ucraina
       Via Boccea, 478
       00166 Roma, ITALY
Additional Information

MLA Citation

  • “Blessed Symeon Lukach“. Saints.SQPN.com. 6 August 2014. Web. 18 December 2014. <>