Blessed Teresa of Calcutta

Also known as

  • Mother Teresa
  • Agnes Gonxha Bojaxhiu
  • Saint of the Gutters

Memorial

Profile

Daughter of an Albanian businessman who died when Agnes was nine years old. Nun, missionary and teacher in Calcutta, India in 1928. In 1948 she left the convent to work alone with the poor, and became an Indian citizen. She founded the Congregation of the Missionaries of Charity in 1950. In 1957 the Missionaries of Charity started their work with lepers and in disaster areas. She received the Pope John XXIII Peace Prize in 1971, the Jawaharlal Nehru Award for International Understanding in 1972, and the Nobel Peace Prize in 1979, and the Missionaries today work in 30 countries.

Born

Died

Venerated

Beatified

Canonized

  • if you have information relevant to the canonization of Mother Teresa’s, contact
       Mother Teresa Center
       2498 Roll Drive
       PMB 733
       San Diego, CA 92154, USA

Readings

Do not wait for leaders; do it alone, person to person. - Mother Teresa

God speaks in the silence of the heart, and we listen. And then we speak to God from the fullness of our heart, and God listens. And this listening and this speaking is what prayer is meant to be. - Blessed Teresa of Calcutta

A clean heart is a free heart. A free heart can love Christ with an undivided love in chastity, convinced that nothing and nobody will separate it from his love. Purity, chastity, and virginity created a special beauty in Mary that attracted God’s attention. He showed his great love for the world by giving Jesus to her. - Blessed Teresa of Calcutta

As Lent is the time for greater love, listen to Jesus’ thirst. “Repent and believe,” Jesus tells us. What are we to repent? Our indifference, our hardness of heart. What are we to believe? Jesus thirsts even now, in your heart and in the poor – He knows your weakness. He wants only your love, wants only the chance to love you. - Blessed Teresa of Calcutta

We too are called to withdraw at certain intervals into deeper silence and aloneness with God… to be alone with Him — not with our books, thoughts, and memories but completely stripped of everything — to dwell lovingly in His presence, silent, empty, expectant, and motionless. We cannot find God in noise or agitation. - Blessed Teresa of Calcutta

MLA Citation

  • “Blessed Teresa of Calcutta“. Saints.SQPN.com. 26 September 2014. Web. 21 October 2014. <>