Blessed Thomas Palaser

Also known as

  • Thomas Palasor
  • Thomas Palaster
  • Thomas Pallicer

Memorial

Profile

Seminarian at Rheims, France, and at Valladolid, Spain. Ordained in 1596. Returned to England to minister to covert Catholics in the north. Arrested almost immediately, but managed to escape. Arrested again, he was condemned for the crime of priesthood. Marytr.

Born

  • c.1570 in Ellerton-upon-Swale, North Yorkshire, England

Died

Venerated

Beatified

Additional Information

MLA Citation

  • “Blessed Thomas Palaser“. Saints.SQPN.com. 8 September 2014. Web. 26 October 2014. <>