Blessed Vicenta Chávez Orozco

Also known as

  • María Vicenta of Saint Dorothy

Memorial

Profile

Youngest of four children, Vicenta was a pious girl, known for her devotion to the Infant Jesus, for making little altars and asking other children to pray with her. She grew up in Mexicaltzingo, a neighborhood inhabited by poor and unskilled workers. Her parish priest, Father Agustin Beas, was devoted to the infirm poor; he set up six beds in a room of his rectory, called it Holy Trinity Hospital, and the sick were cared for by the women of the Saint Vincent de Paul Society. On 20 February 1892 Vicentita entered this hospital with pleurisy, and there received the inspiration to dedicate her life to God in the person of the poor and the sick. By 10 July 1892 she had recovered, and returned to the hospital to begin her life of charity. In 1895 she took private vows. On 12 May 1905 she founded the Congregation of the Servants of the Poor, later renamed the Servants of the Holy Trinity and the Poor. She made her canonical profession in 1911, and was named Superior General in 1913, a service she performed for 30 years, fervent in prayer, seeing obedience as the greatest form of sacrifice.

In 1914, during the Mexican Revolution, Carranza’s troops commandeered the cathedral of Guadalajara, and imprisoned priests and religious, including Maria-Vicenta and the Servants. In 1926 Saint Vincent’s Hospital in Zapotlan, Mexico was turned into a military headquarters; the Servants ignored the danger, caring for the wounded, and insuring they received reconciliation and Communion. The faith and hard work of the Servants paid off over the years with abundant vocations and 17 new hospitals, clinics and nurseries.

At age 75, Mother Vicentita began to have eye and other health trouble, but was the still first in chapel each morning at 4:00, but on 29 July 1949 did not appear. The chaplain anointed her, and Archbishop Jose Garibi Rivera, the first Cardinal from Mexico, heard her confession and celebrated Mass. At the elevation of the Host, Mother Vicentita dropped into death like a baby falling asleep.

Born

Died

Venerated

Beatified

Canonized

  • if you have information relevant to this Cause, contact
       Siervas de la Santísima Trinidad y de los Pobres
       Calle Miguel Blanco 1225
       Hospital Santísima Trinidad
       44100 Guadalajara, Jal., MEXICO
Additional Information

MLA Citation

  • “Blessed Vicenta Chávez Orozco“. Saints.SQPN.com. 8 June 2014. Web. 22 December 2014. <>