Blessed Walembert of Cambrai

Also known as

  • Garembert

Memorial

Profile

Studied with the canons of Sainte-Walpurga, Veurne, Flanders, Belgium. Servant to Mayor Oylard in Saint-Quentin, Cambrai, France. Hermit in Bony, Cambrai. Augustinian monk. Built an abbey in the diocese of Cambrai, France in 1119; he served as its first abbot while his sister served as abbess. In 1136 the house moved to Mont-Saint-Martin and became associated with the Premonstratensians.

Born

Died

Additional Information

MLA Citation

  • “Blessed Walembert of Cambrai“. Saints.SQPN.com. 29 December 2013. Web. 1 August 2014. <>