Book of Saints – Burgondophora

Also known as

(Fara) (Saint) Virgin (April 3) (7th century) Born of a noble Frankish family, she was favoured from her childhood with heavenly visions and other supernatural favours. She received the holy veil of religion from the famous Abbot Saint Columbanus, but on account of her having refused to marry, was cruelly persecuted by her disappointed father. In the end, however, he was reconciled to his daughter, and built for her the monastery of Faremoutiers, near Meaux. Influenced by her, her brother Saint Fare gave himself to God. Saint Burgondophora passed away, surrounded by her weeping nuns, 3 April 655, being then sixty years old.

MLA Citation

  • Monks of Ramsgate. “Burgondophora”. Book of Saints, 1921. Saints.SQPN.com. 8 September 2012. Web. 19 September 2014. <http://saints.sqpn.com/book-of-saints-burgondophora/>