Brother Bartholomew the Little

Also known as

  • Bartholomaeus Parvus
  • Apostle of Armenia

Profile

Having entered the Dominican Order, he became noted as a capable theologian and zealous preacher. At the head of a band of Dominican missionaries, he was sent by Pope John XXII to Armenia to keep the Catholic Armenians united at Rome, and to convert schismatics, and met with great success, particularly in the conversion of the superior and monks of the monastery at Kherna. He translated the Psalter, and some works of Saint Augustine and Saint Thomas Aquinas, into Armenian.

Born

Died

  • 1333 of natural causes

MLA Citation

  • “Brother Bartholomew the Little“. People of the Faith. Saints.SQPN.com. 13 August 2013. Web. 16 April 2014. <>