Brother Bernhard Thanhäuser

Also known as

  • Fortunatus

Profile

Monk in the Hospitallers of Saint John of God. Founded the Sisters of Charity of Saint John of God. His Cause for Canonization has opened.

Born

Died

Venerated

  • if you have information relevant to this Cause, contact
       Fra Elia Tripaldi, oh, sac.
       Hospitaller Order of Saint John of God
       53, Queen Victoria Road
       Ponamallee, Chennai 600056 Tamil Nadu, INDIA

Additional Information

MLA Citation

  • “Brother Bernhard Thanhäuser“. Saints.SQPN.com. 3 May 2013. Web. 29 July 2014. <>