Camillians

Also known as

  • Fathers of a Good Death
  • Clerks Regular for the Care of the Sick
  • Order of the Servants of the Sick

Founded

Article

Religious order founded to tend the plague-stricken and to minister to the sick in their homes. It was approved by Pope Sixtus V in 1586 and erected into an order by Pope Gregory XIV in 1591.

Additional Information

MLA Citation

  • “Camillians“. Congregations of the Faith. Saints.SQPN.com. 13 July 2013. Web. 21 September 2014. <>