Cardinal Agostino Vallini

[Cardinal Agostino Vallini]
Profile

Ordained on 19 July 1964 in the Diocese of Naples, Italy. Auxiliary Bishop of Naples, Italy and Titular Bishop of Tortibulem on 23 March 1989. Bishop of Albano, Italy on 13 November 1999. Prefect of the Apostolic Signatura on 24 May 2004. Created Cardinal-Deacon of San Pier Damiani ai Monti di San Paolo on 24 March 2006 by Pope Benedict XVI. Vicar General of Rome, Italy and the Archpriest of Saint John Lateran on 27 June 2008.

Born

Additional Information

MLA Citation

  • “Cardinal Agostino Vallini”. People of the Faith. Saints.SQPN.com. 27 February 2010. Web. 28 December 2014. <http://saints.sqpn.com//>