Cardinal Andrea Cordero Lanza di Montezemolo

Profile

Ordained on 13 March 1954. Secretary of the Pontifical Council for Justice and Peace in 1976. Apostolic Pro-Nuncio to Papua New Guinea, Apostolic Delegate to Solomon Islands and Titular Archbishop of Pandosia on 5 April 1977. Apostolic Nuncio to Nicaragua and Apostolic Nuncio to Honduras on 25 October 1980. Apostolic Nuncio to Uruguay on 1 April 1986. Apostolic Delegate to Jerusalem and Palestine on 28 April 1990. Apostolic Pro-Nuncio to Cyprus on 28 May 1990. Titular Archbishop of Tuscania on 13 April 1991. Apostolic Nuncio to Israel on 19 January 1994. Apostolic Nuncio to Italy and Apostolic Nuncio to San Marino from 7 March 1998 to 17 April 2001. Archpriest of the Basilica of Saint Paul Outside-the-Walls from 31 May 2005 until his retirement on 3 July 2009. Cardinal-Deacon of San Maria in Portico on 24 March 2006.

Born

MLA Citation

  • “Cardinal Andrea Cordero Lanza di Montezemolo”. People of the Faith. Saints.SQPN.com. 19 June 2012. Web. 23 July 2014. <http://saints.sqpn.com/cardinal-andrea-cordero-lanza-di-montezemolo/>