Cardinal Audrys Juozas Backis

Cardinal Audrys Juozas BackisProfile

Priest in the diocese of Kaunas, Lithuania on 18 March 1961. Under-secretary of the Council for the Public Affairs of the Church in 1979. Apostolic pro-nuncio to the Netherlands and titular archbishop of Meta on 5 August 1988. Archbishop of Vilnius, Lithuania from 24 December 1991 until his retirement on 5 April 2013. President of the Episcopal Conference of Lithuania from 1993 until 3 November 1999, vice-president until 20 September 2002, president again util 20 September 2005, and then vice-president again. Elevated to Cardinal-Priest of Natività di Nostro Signore Gesù Cristo a Via Gallia on 21 February 2001 by Pope John Paul II. Particapted in the conclaves that elected Pope Benedict XVI and Pope Francis.

Born

Additional Information

MLA Citation

  • “Cardinal Audrys Juozas Backis“. People of the Faith. Saints.SQPN.com. 5 April 2013. Web. 17 September 2014. <>