Cardinal Cahal Brendan Daly

[Cardinal Cahal Brendan Daly]
Profile

Ordained on 22 June 1941. Served as a theological expert at the Second Vatican Council. Bishop of Ardagh and Clonmacnoise, Ireland on 26 May 1967. Bishop of Down and Connor, Ireland on 24 August 1982. Archbishop of Armagh, Ireland on 6 November 1990 until his retirement on 1 October 1996. Created Cardinal-Priest of San Patrizio on 28 June 1991. Non-voting participated in the conclave of 2005.

Born