Cardinal Fernando Filoni

Cardinal Fernando Filoni
Profile

Priest, ordained on 3 July 1970 for the diocese of Nardò, Italy. Doctor of canon law. Appointed titular archbishop of Volturnum and apostolic nuncio to Iraq and Joran on 17 January 2001. Apostolic nuncio to the Philippines on 25 February 2006. Substituto of the Vatican Secretariat of State on 9 June 2007. Prefect of the Congregation for the Evangelization of Peoples on 10 May 2011. Grand Chancellor of the Pontifical Urbaniana University. Elevated to Cardinal-Deacon of Nostra Signora di Coromoto in San Giovanni di Dio by Pope Benedict XVI on 18 February 2012.

Born

Additional Information

MLA Citation

  • “Cardinal Fernando Filoni“. Saints.SQPN.com. 21 February 2013. Web. 18 April 2014. <>