Cardinal Joseph MacRory

Profile

Ordained on 13 September 1885. Bishop of Down and Connor, Ireland on 9 August 1915. Archbishop of Armagh, Ireland on 22 June 1928. Cardinal-Priest of San Giovanni a Porta Latina on 16 December 1929. Participated in the conclave of 1939 that elected Pope Pius XII.

Born

Died