Cardinal Santos Abril y Castelló


Profile

Priest, ordained on 19 March 1960 in the diocese of Teruel y Albarracín, Spain. He became a career Vatican diplomat, appointed titular archbishop of Tamada and apostolic nuncio to Bolivia on 29 April 1985. Apostolic pro-nuncio to Cameroun, Gabon and Equatorial Guinea on 2 October 1989. Apostolic nuncio to Yugoslavia on 24 February 1996. Apostolic nuncio to Argentina on 4 March 2000. Apostolic nuncio to Slovenia from 9 April 2003 to 9 January 2011. Apostolic nuncio to Bosnia-Herzegovina from 9 April 2003 till 21 November 2005. Apostolic nuncio to Macedonia from 12 April 2003 till 9 January 2011. Vice-chamberlain of the apostolic chamber, making him an advisor to the pope. Archpriest of the Basilica of Saint Mary Major on 21 November 2011. Elevated to Cardinal-deacon of San Ponziano by Pope Benedict XVI on 18 February 2012.

Born

Additional Information

MLA Citation

  • “Cardinal Santos Abril y Castelló“. Saints.SQPN.com. 21 February 2013. Web. 29 December 2014. <>