Cardinal Tarcisio Bertone

[Cardinal Tarcisio Bertone]
Profile

Entered the Salesians of Saint John Bosco on 3 December 1950. Ordained on 1 July 1960. Archbishop of Vercelli, Italy on 4 June 1991. Secretary of the Congregation for the Doctrine of the Faith on 13 June 1995. Archbishop of Genoa, Italy on 10 December 2002. Created Cardinal-Priest of San Maria Auxiliatrice in Via Tuscolana on 21 October 2003 by Pope John Paul II. Part of the 2005 conclave that elected Pope Benedict XVI. Secretary of the Secretariat of State of the Vatican on 15 September 2006. Camerlengo of the Apostolic Chamber on 4 April 2007. Cardinal-Bishop of Frascati on 10 May 2008.

Born

Additional Information

MLA Citation

  • “Cardinal Tarcisio Bertone”. People of the Faith. Saints.SQPN.com. 28 February 2010. Web. 14 July 2014. <http://saints.sqpn.com/cardinal-tarcisio-bertone/>