Cardinal Walter Kasper

Cardinal Walter Kasper
Profile

Ordained in the Diocese of Rottenburg, Germany on 6 April 1957. Bishop of Rottenburg-Stuttgart, Germany from 17 April 1989 to 31 May 1999. Secretary of the Pontifical Council for Promoting Christian Unity on 16 March 1999. Elevated by Pope John Paul II to Cardinal-Deacon of Ognissanti in Via Appia Nuova on 21 February 2001; elevated by Pope Benedict XVI to Cardinal-Priest of that diocese on 21 February 2011. President of the Pontifical Council for Promoting Christian Unity from 3 March 2001 to 1 July 2010. Participated in the conclaves that elected Pope Benedict XVI and Pope Francis.

Born

Additional Information

MLA Citation

  • “Cardinal Walter Kasper“. Saints.SQPN.com. 19 March 2013. Web. 20 December 2014. <>