Archive for the ‘Gazetteer of the Faith’ Category.

Catholic Encyclopedia – Benedictine Abbey of Lobbes

Article

Located in Hainault, Belgium, founded about 650 by Saint Landelin, a converted brigand, so that the place where his crimes had been committed might benefit by his conversion. As the number of monks increased rapidly the saintly founder, desiring to consecrate his life to austerities rather than to discharge the duties of abbot, resigned his post. He was succeeded by Saint Ursmer, who gave most of his energies to preaching Christianity among the still pagan Belgians. More fortunate than most monasteries, Lobbes preserved its ancient annals, so that its history is known in comparatively minute detail. The “Annales Laubicenses”, printed in Pertz, “Mon. Germ. Hist.: Scriptores”, should be consulted. The fame of Saint Ursmer, his successor Saint Ermin, and other holy men soon drew numbers of disciples, and Lobbes became the most important monastery of the period in Belgium, the abbatial school rising to special fame under Anson, the sixth abbot. About 864 Hubert, brother-in-law of Lothair II, became abbot, and, by his dissolute life brought the monastery into a state of decadence; both temporal and spiritual, from which it did not recover until the accession of Francon. By him the Abbacy of Lobbes was united to the Bishopric of Liège, which he already held, and this arrangement continued until 960, when the monastery regained its freedom. The reigns of Abbots Folcuin (965-990) and Heriger (990-1007) were marked by rapid advance, the school especially attaining a great reputation.

From this period, although the general observance seems on the whole to have continued good, the fame of the abbey gradually declined until the fifteenth century, when the great monastic revival, originating in the congregation of Bursfeld, brought fresh life into it. In 1569 Lobbes and several other abbeys, the most important being that of Saint Vaast or Vedast at Arras, were combined to form the “Benedictine Congregation of Exempt Monasteries of Flanders”, sometimes called the “Congregation of Saint Vaast”. In 1793 the last abbot, Vulgise de Vignron, was elected. Thirteen months later both abbot and community were driven from the monastery by French troops, and the law of 2 September 1796, decreed their final expulsion. The monks, who numbered forty-three at that date, were received into various monasteries in Germany and elsewhere; and the conventual buildings were subsequently destroyed, with the exception of the farm and certain other portions that have been incorporated in the railway station.

MLA Citation

  • Gilbert Huddleston. “Benedictine Abbey of Lobbes”. Catholic Encyclopedia, 1913. Saints.SQPN.com. 20 January 2015. Web. 6 March 2015. <>

Adullam

Also known as

  • Odollam

Article>

1) Chanaanite city west of Bethlehem.

2) Cave which sheltered David and his followers (1 Kings 22), said to be situated 6 miles southeast of Bethlehem.

MLA Citation

  • “Adullam”. New Catholic Dictionary. Saints.SQPN.com. 14 November 2014. Web. 6 March 2015. <>

Adrumetum

Article

Ancient seaport, Asia Minor, important as a trading-center. Saint Paul set out from Caesarea “on a ship of Adrumetum” on his journey to Rome (Acts 27). It is the modern Edremid.

MLA Citation

  • “Adrumetum”. New Catholic Dictionary. Saints.SQPN.com. 14 November 2014. Web. 6 March 2015. <>

Adam’s Peak

Article

Mountain, Ceylon, at summit of which is a depression in the rock, 5 feet long, resembling a human foot-print, attributed by legend to Thomas the Apostle. It is a place of pilgrimage of Indian Christians, Brahmins, Buddhists, Chinese, and Mohammedans; the last claim the foot-print to be that of Adam.

MLA Citation

  • “Adam’s Peak”. New Catholic Dictionary. Saints.SQPN.com. 13 November 2014. Web. 6 March 2015. <>

Acre

Also known as

  • formerly Saint Jean d’Acre

Profile

Seaport, Palestine, lying north of Mount Carmel, and west of the mountains of Galilee. Under the Romans it was called Ptolemais. Saint Paul landed here on his way from Asia Minor to Jerusalem (Acts, 21).

MLA Citation

  • “Acre”. New Catholic Dictionary. Saints.SQPN.com. 11 November 2014. Web. 6 March 2015. <>

Achaia

Article

Roman province corresponding approximately to modern Greece. Saint Paul was very active here (2 Corinthians 1:9), and founded a flourishing church in Corinth (Acts 18).

MLA Citation

  • “Achaia”. New Catholic Dictionary. Saints.SQPN.com. 11 November 2014. Web. 6 March 2015. <>

Abyssinia

Also known as

  • modern Ethiopia

Article

According to legend, Christianity was introduced by the eunuch Candace baptized by Philip the Deacon, and was firmly established in the 4th century under Saint Frumentius, the first bishop.

MLA Citation

  • “Abyssinia”. New Catholic Dictionary. Saints.SQPN.com. 11 November 2014. Web. 6 March 2015. <>

Abilene

Article

Tetrarchy in Syria, east of Lebanon, mentioned by Luke as being governed by Lysanias at the birth of Christ.

MLA Citation

  • “Abilene”. New Catholic Dictionary. Saints.SQPN.com. 11 November 2014. Web. 6 March 2015. <>

Archdiocese of Toledo, Spain

Profiled Bishops

      MLA Citation

      • “Archdiocese of Toledo, Spain“. Gazetteer of the Faith. Saints.SQPN.com. 2 February 2014. Web. 6 March 2015. <>

      Diocese of Mainz, Germany

      Founded

      Suffragan of

      Profiled Bishops

          Additional Information

          MLA Citation

          • “Diocese of Mainz, Germany“. Gazetteer of the Faith. Saints.SQPN.com. 31 January 2014. Web. 6 March 2015. <>