Croyland Abbey

[Croyland Abbey]
Also known as

  • Crowland Abbey

Founded

Article

Benedictine monastery in Lincolnshire, England. It was destroyed by pagan Danes in 869, rebuilt about the middle of the 10th century by Saint Thurketyl, but subsequently destroyed twice by fire. It was rebuilt again at the end of the 12th century and flourished until 1534 when the abbot and 27 monks subscribed to the royal supremacy over the Church; the abbey was surrendered to the king in 1539. Its existing remains are still used as an Anglican parish church.

Profiled Monks of Croyland

MLA Citation

  • “Croyland Abbey”. Gazetteer of the Faith. Saints.SQPN.com. 9 April 2010. Web. 22 August 2014. <http://saints.sqpn.com/croyland-abbey/>