Crutched Friars

Also known as

  • >Crossed Friars
  • Fratres Cruciferi

Article

English branch of the mendicant order of Fratres Cruciferi, claiming Eastern origin and flourishing in Italy in the 12th and 13th centuries. The Order was suppressed in 1656. They sought permission to settle in England at the synod of Rochester in 1244, and in time established eight or nine houses there. They followed the Augustinian rule and each friar carried in his hand a wooden staff surmounted by a cross – hence their name.

MLA Citation

  • “Crutched Friars”. New Catholic Dictionary. Saints.SQPN.com. 18 September 2013. Web. 30 August 2014. <>