Diocese of Ardagh and Clonmacnois, Ireland

Also known as

  • Dioecesis Ardachadensis et Cluanensis

Founded

Suffragan of

Bishops

    Additional Information

    Notes

    Saint Patrick consecrated the first bishop, Saint Mel. Several of the O’Feral clan occupied the see in the 14th and 15th centuries. Under Bishop Flynn in 1729, the Diocese of Clonmacnois, seat of the famous ancient abbey and school, was united with it.