Diocese of Avranches, France

Also known as

Founded

Article

Former diocese in Manche, France. Added to Coutances, France in 1802. It was an important city of the Gallo-Roman period. The Council of Avranches, 1172, imposed penance on Henry II of England for the murder of Thomas Becket, forbade the conferring of benefices on children, and recommended observance of the Advent fast.

Profiled Bishops

    MLA Citation

    • “Diocese of Avranches, France“. Gazetteer of the Faith. Saints.SQPN.com. 21 March 2014. Web. 20 October 2014. <>