Diocese of Basel, Switzerland

Also known as

  • Diocese of Basle, Switzerland

Founded

Suffragan of

Bishops

  • Saint Pantalus of Basle
  • Bishop Anton Hänggi
  • Bishop Beat Albrecht von Ramstein
  • Bishop Denis Theurillat
  • Bishop Eugène Lachat
  • Bishop Franz Joseph Sigismund von Roggenbach
  • Bishop Franz von Streng
  • Bishop Franz Xaver Freiherr von Neveu
  • Bishop Friedrich Ludwig Franz Reichsfreiherr von Wangen zu Geroldseck
  • Bishop Friedrich Xaver Odo Fiala
  • Bishop Hansjörg Vogel
  • Bishop Jakob Christoph Blarer von Wartensee
  • Bishop Jakob Sigismund von Reinach-Steinbrunn
  • Bishop Jakobus von Stammler
  • Bishop Johann Franz Reichsritter von Schönau
  • Bishop Johann Heinrich von Ostein
  • Bishop Johann Konrad Reichsfreiherr von Reinach-Hirzbach
  • Bishop Johann Konrad von Roggenbach
  • Bishop Josef Anton Salzmann
  • Bishop Joseph Ambühl
  • Bishop Joseph Candolfi
  • Bishop Joseph Wilhelm Rinck von Balderstein
  • Bishop Karl Arnold-Obrist
  • Bishop Kurt Koch
  • Bishop Leonhard Haas
  • Bishop Martin Gächter
  • Bishop Otto Wüst
  • Bishop Simon Nikolaus Euseb Reichsgraf von Montjoye-Hirsingen
  • Bishop Wilhelm Jakob Rinck von Balderstein
  • Bishop Wilhelm Rinck von Balderstein

Additional Information

MLA Citation

  • “Diocese of Basel, Switzerland”. Gazetteer of the Faith. Saints.SQPN.com. 12 October 2010. Web. 1 October 2014. <http://saints.sqpn.com/diocese-of-basel-switzerland/>