Diocese of Chartres, France

[Diocese of Chartres, France]
Also known as

  • Dioecesis Carnutensis

Founded

Suffragan

Bishops

    Additional Information

    Notes

    The diocese was suppressed on 29 November 1801 during the persecutions of the French Revolution, but it was restored on 6 October 1822.